
Neighborhood · Ormond Beach, Florida
Rio Vista
Small-scale Ormond Beach living close to everything
1
Homes for sale
$260,000
Median list price
$157
Avg price / sqft
4
Median days on market
Rio Vista is a compact residential pocket of Ormond Beach, the coastal Volusia County town known for its quiet streets and easy access to the Atlantic. It's the kind of neighborhood where homes trade at a human scale and buyers can still find a single-family house without the price tag of a gated golf community. If you want the character of Ormond without a resort-style HOA, this is a corner worth watching.
The market here is thin and moves fast: right now there's a single active listing at $260,000, and homes that sold over the past year went in a median of just four days. That pace tells you demand outstrips supply, so a prepared buyer with financing lined up has the advantage. If nothing in Rio Vista fits, nearby options like Halifax Plantation and Breakaway Trails widen the search without leaving town.
Rio Vista is a community in Ormond Beach, Florida.
Quick facts
$260,000 – $260K price range
1,652 sqft median home
9 sold in 12 months
Drive times
On the market now
Homes for sale in Rio Vista
Every active listing inside the Rio Vista boundary
Open full map search →Find your fit
Browse Rio Vista
By feature — on the live map
The numbers that matter
The Rio Vista market
9
Sold, last 12 months
$285,000
Median sold price
96%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
7 days
Median time to sell
Rio Vista vs Ormond Beach
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▲ 20.1% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Rio Vista boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
For the school run
Schools Rio Vista is zoned for
Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Rio Vista home
≈ $1,868/mo
$260,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
Population
1,150
Median age
50
Median income
$54,416
Median home value
$216,731
Beyond the listings
Living in Rio Vista
Appearance oriented
Top 1% in the U.S.Body Art
Who says the body isn't a canvas? This population loves talking about tattoos, body art and piercings.
Hobbies & Interests
Top 5% in the U.S.Engine Enthusiast
This population loves working on and showing off their cars, trucks and motorcycles. You can find them researching car shows and the hottest models on the lot.
Hobbies & Interests
Top 20% in the U.S.Animal Advocates
Passionate about animal welfare, this population wants to know how best to care for their own pets (with toys and training) and help other animals find their fur-ever home.
Appearance oriented
Top 24% in the U.S.All About Hair
Passionate about all things hair, this population is talking about hair tutorials or the hottest celebrity blowout.
Hobbies & Interests
Top 25% in the U.S.Dog Lovers
Pups are just another member of the family. Dog lovers adore their tail-wagging friends and are looking for new ways to make them happy.
Attitudes
Deal Seekers
These people are hunting discounts, contests, and promotions. The population loves a good sale, and they can't wait to share their bargain finds and winnings with friends and family.
Straight answers
Rio Vista FAQs
Is Rio Vista a good place to live?+
It's a low-key, walkable residential area within Ormond Beach, close to the coast and everyday conveniences. Homes are assigned to schools including Mainland High School, and the small-neighborhood feel appeals to buyers who want Ormond without a big-community HOA.
Is Rio Vista expensive?+
No — it's one of the more attainable parts of Ormond Beach, with a median list price of $260,000 and an average of about $157 per square foot. Compared to gated golf communities like Plantation Bay Golf & Country Club, Rio Vista lets you into the town at a lower entry point.
What do homes cost in Rio Vista?+
Currently there's one active listing at $260,000 for roughly 1,652 square feet. Over the last 12 months, nine homes sold at a median price of $285,000, so recent buyers paid a bit more than today's asking figures suggest.
How is the market in Rio Vista?+
Fast and competitive on very low inventory. Homes sold in a median of four days and sellers collected about 96% of their asking price, so come with financing ready and check the live map often since listings don't last.
What about HOA fees and property taxes?+
There's no HOA data on record for Rio Vista, which fits its character as a neighborhood rather than a managed community. Property taxes run a median of about $3,459 per year, and if you want an HOA-managed lifestyle instead, communities like Huntington At Hunter's Ridge are close by.
Keep exploring
More Ormond Beach neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Rio Vista homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Ormond Beach listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.
